On April 1, 2023, Aero Centers released a privacy statement, which is also known as their Privacy Policy. This policy outlines their approach to privacy for customers who use their website, https://aerocenters.com.

AERO CENTERS's Commitment to Privacy

Aero Centers is committed to respecting your privacy rights. They do not sell, rent, share or disclose your personal information to third parties without your prior consent, except in the circumstances outlined in their Privacy Policy. Aero Centers believes that your ability to make informed decisions about the use of your information is important. Therefore, their privacy statement explains their policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information.

A. What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual or that can be reasonably associated with a specific person or entity, such as a name, contact information, Internet (IP) address and information about an individual's purchases and online activities.

B. Collection of Personal Information

We collect the personal information that you provide us, such as when you:

We may automatically collect some information when you visit our website, such as your computer's IP address and operating system, the site from which you linked to us, your site activity, and the time and date of your visit. This information may be collected through the use of "cookies" and web beacons. We also receive information from third parties who help us correct our records, prevent fraud, and provide customer services or special promotions or products. We may combine any of this information with the other personal information we maintain about you.

C. Use of Personal Information by AERO CENTERS

The personal information we collect is generally used to process your requests or transactions, provide you with high-quality service, tell you about opportunities we think will be of interest and administer your account, including distribution of our own surveys and publications. For example, we may:

D. Sharing of Personal Information

We share information in these circumstances:

Processing and issuance of Award Certificates and Program Cards  

We may provide to a third-party information as necessary to fulfill a request for Awards Certificate and/or Program Card you have placed with us. Please note that we give suppliers, and others involved in the distribution chain only the information needed to provide you the products or services you order, and we require them to keep the information confidential and not to use it for other purposes. We are not responsible for any information you provide directly to these parties, and we encourage you to become familiar with their practices before disclosing information directly to them.

Our Contractors

We may contract with others to perform services on our behalf. If any of these service providers need access to your personal information, we require them to use it only to perform the services for us. We also require that they maintain the confidentiality of the information and/or return the information to us when they no longer need it.

E. Other Uses and Disclosures

In addition, we may use or disclose personal information in the good faith belief that we are lawfully authorized to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to protect you, to comply with legal process or authorities, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Aero Centers, our employees, our customers, or the public. Information about Program Participants, including personal information, may be disclosed, or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger or sale of company assets or acquisition.

F. Protection of Personal Information

We have physical, administrative, and technical security measures in place to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration while it is under our control. We are required to collect, process, and maintain payment card information in accordance with the data security rules adopted by credit card companies such as Visa, MasterCard and American Express. This means that we do not retain debit card PINs or credit card security codes, and that any time we maintain a credit card number, such as when you create an online account, we must limit access to it and use strong encryption to protect it. Further, when you enter personal information online, that information is encrypted prior to transmission using a security protocol called SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We also use SSL to allow you to securely view your online account and registration information.

Online account information is accessible only by using a password. You must keep your password confidential. You are responsible for all uses of https://aerocenters.com by anyone using your password. Please advise us immediately by calling 888-380-0685 if you believe your password has been misused.

G. Online Specifics

Information Gathering and Use.

We use cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer. They enable us to monitor online activity. We use this information to help optimize your user experience. Cookies are not spyware, and Aero Centers does not collect multi-site data or share information with others that we gather through cookies.

Like most web sites, our servers log your IP address, the URL from which you accessed our site, your browser type, and the date and time of your submissions and other activities. We use this information for system administration, troubleshooting, measurement and communications from Aero Centers (only).

Finally, we use web beacons to determine when and how many times a page has been viewed. Again, we use this information for our own marketing purposes.

Your browser will accept cookies and allow automatic collection of information unless you change the browser default settings. If cookies are disabled the web site may not load properly.

We use third-party analytics to help us evaluate our users’ use of Aero Centers websites and applications; compile statistical reports on activity; and improve our content and website performance.  We only use these third-party analytics service providers on certain areas of our website, and they are limited in the type of information they can collect and the purpose for which they can process the information. 

We do not currently respond to your browser’s Do Not Track signal, and we do not permit third-parties other than our analytics service providers to track Aero Centers users’ activity over time on our websites and applications.  We do not track your online browsing activity on any other online services.

Links to Other Sites

From our web site you may link to websites of third parties who we may allow to offer goods and services to our members or who provide functions and amenities to our site. If it is not clear from the context that you are being directed to a third-party site, we endeavor to notify you that you are visiting a site where a different privacy policy applies. In general, any personal information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of websites to which we link. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

H. Email Communications

From time to time, we may send you emails regarding updates to our websites, mobile applications or products/services, notices about our organization, or information about products/services we offer (or promotional offers from third parties) that we think may be of interest to you.  If you wish to unsubscribe from such emails, simply click the “unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of the email communication.  You may also update your subscriptions by clicking the “unsubscribe preferences” link.  Note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain services-related email communications (e.g., account verification, confirmations of transactions, technical or legal notices).

Aero Centers is the owner of all email distribution lists distributed using Aero Centers websites and applications, and Aero Centers is solely responsible for the composition and membership of each list.  Aero Centers will not conduct any of the following activities to obtain email distribution lists: harvest emails from web sites; purchase lists (regardless of whether they are opt-in or not); have a pre-checked field on websites/forms; have a subscription form that subscribes users to an unrelated list; add an email address into a list without the consumer’s express permission; send unsolicited mail to newsgroups, message boards, distribution lists, or email addresses; email a consumer who has requested to be removed from your list; and utilize a list older than six (6) months without reconfirming the recipients’ subscriptions.

All Aero Centers subscribers to be used in connection with Aero Centers websites and applications have provided permission to Aero Centers to send them email.  An opt-in can occur via either a sign-up form on a web site, at a point-of-sale sign-up form, or on a physical sign-up sheet.  Any opt-in form should include a clear description of what will be sent and how often it will be sent.  Purchased lists may not be used within Aero Center’s websites and/or applications, regardless of the source or permission status. 

For Canadian recipients, CASL (“Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation) prohibits spam, malware, spyware, address harvesting, unauthorized alteration of transmission data as well as false and misleading electronic representations. The sender must identify itself and the persons on whose behalf a commercial electronic message is sent.  Commercial electronic messages may be sent only to recipients who have given their prior consent (opt-in).  All recipients’ express, or in certain cases implied, prior permission is required.  When there is a business or non-business relationship, a recipient’s implied consent applies for a period of 36 months.

I. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. 

J. Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or would like to contact us for any reason, you can us at 888-380-0685.

K. Changes to this Statement

We may change this privacy statement at any time but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating at the top of the privacy statement the date it was last updated. We encourage you to review our privacy statement to make sure you understand how your Personal Information will be used. If we make a material change to how we use Personal Information and the new uses are unrelated to uses we disclose in this statement, we will communicate the changes in advance.


EUROPEAN UNION CITIZENS AND RESIDENTS PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction.

The purpose of this policy is to ensure compliance with the data privacy regulations as set forth by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy applies to personal data obtained and processed regarding individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA).

Compliance.

Principles for processing personal data 

Our principles for processing personal data are:

(a) Fairness and lawfulness. When we process Personal Data, the individual rights of the Data Subjects must be protected. All Personal Data must be collected and processed in a legal and fair manner.

(b) Restricted to a specific purpose. The Personal Data of each Data Subject must be processed only for specific purposes.

(c) Transparency. The Data Subject must be informed of how his/her data is being collected, processed and used.

What Personal Data we collect and process

Aero Centers collects several different types of Personal Data for various purposes. Personal Data Aero Centers may collect may include, but is not limited to:

How we use the personal data

Aero Centers uses the collected Personal Data for various purposes:

Legal basis for collecting and processing personal data

Aero Centers legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this privacy policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

(a) Aero Centers needs to perform a contract with you

(b) You have given Aero Centers permission to do so

(c) Processing your personal data is in Aero Centers legitimate interests

(d) Aero Centers needs to comply with the law

When do we collect Personal Data about Data Subjects?

We collect Personal Data about a Data Subjects when the Data Subject uses our services and when the Data Subject uses our website.

For example, we may collect Personal Data about a Data Subject when the Data Subject:

(i) Requests us to book a car or hotel reservation or other products or services;

(ii) Books a flight with a company with which Aero Centers does business, who transfers Personal Data to Aero Centers in connection with our provision of services;

(iii) Uses one of our customer services managers for help;

(iv) Uses our fixed based operations;

(v) Uses terminals, hangars or offices provided by us or our agents;

(vi) Completes a client survey or provides us with feedback;

(vii) Interacts with us via social media, such as Facebook. In addition, we may receive Personal Data about Data Subjects from third parties, such as:

(viii) Companies that contract with us to provide services to Data Subjects;

(ix) Companies contracted by us to provide services to Data Subjects;

(x) Companies involved in your travel plans, including aircraft operators and customs and immigration authorities;

(xi) Companies such as car rental providers and car hire providers that participate in our services.

How we use cookies

Cookies are a small amount of data sent from the server, which then may be stored on a Data Subject’s computer’s hard disk drive. We may collect information about a Data Subject’s computer, including where available the Data Subject’s IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about a Data Subject’s general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of the Data Subject’s computer. Cookies help us to improve our services and to deliver a better and more personalized service. A Data Subject can delete all cookies that are already on the Data Subject’s computer and may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on the Data Subject’s browser which allows the Data Subject to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if this setting is selected, the Data Subject may be unable to access certain parts of our services. Unless the browser setting is adjusted to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when a Data Subject logs on to our services, unless the cookies to be issued require the Data Subject’s informed consent.

Security, storage, and transfer

We are committed to ensuring that Personal Data is secure at all times. We have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect online.

All of our employees and suppliers with access to Personal Data and/or who are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of such Personal Data. All Personal Data will be stored on and processed by our systems and may also be stored on and processed by systems of a third-party data processor(s) appointed by us. The Personal Data that we collect from Data Subjects may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EU and EEA. It may also be processed by employees operating outside the EU and EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such employees may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. We obtain Personal Data pursuant to the performance of necessary services, as set forth above. We believe that it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

In addition, to the extent that a Data Subject is being presented with this policy to obtain the Data Subject’s consent for us to process and retain Personal Data, by assenting as set forth herein, the Data Subject agrees to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy, the GDPR, and any data protection related laws that are applicable to Aero Centers.

Retention of personal data

Aero Centers will retain the Personal Data of a Data Subject only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Aero Centers will retain and use the Data Subject’s information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

Transmission of information over the internet

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect a Data Subject’s Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of such data transmitted to us by a Data Subject. Any such transmission that originates with the Data Subject is at the Data Subject’s risk. Once we have received Personal Data, we will use commercially reasonable procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Data protection rights

Data Subjects have certain data protection rights. Any Data Subject who wishes to be informed what Personal Data we hold about such person and wishes such data to be removed from our systems is instructed to contact Aero Centers.

In certain circumstances, Data Subjects have the following data protection rights:

Withdrawal of Consent

If a Data Subject withdraws consent to the processing of Personal Data of the Data Subject at any time, it may mean we will not be able to provide all or parts of the products or services the Data Subject may have requested from us.

Providing information about someone else

To the extent that a contracting or other third party is providing Personal Data to us about someone else that third party should confirm that the Data Subject has appointed the third party to act for the Data Subject, has consented to the processing of the Data Subject’s Personal Data, and that the third party has informed the Data Subject of our identity, of this Policy, and of the purposes (as set out in this Policy) for which their Personal Data will be processed.

How to access, review, transfer and delete Personal Data

We will make Personal Data available to a Data Subject upon request from the Data Subject. If we are informed that the Personal Data that we hold about the Data Subject is incorrect or is used inappropriately, we will correct, update or delete such data as appropriate. The Data Subject also has other rights such as the right to request from us erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or to object to processing and the right to data portability. For information about how to get access to Personal Data and for exercising the rights set out above, please contact Aero Centers.

FBO Reservation

Anticipated Services

Request a Charter quote

Jeremy Epperson

“Jeremy is a true world-class leader in the aviation community,” said S. Michael Scheeringa, co-founder and managing director of SAR Trilogy Management.

His life-long passion for the industry and history of developing both people and markets made Jeremy the first and natural choice to lead Aero Centers.

Epperson started his aviation career in the United States Marine Corps, where he developed his leadership and passion to serve. He graduated from the University of California, San Diego, and is a commercial pilot with P135 experience. He has demonstrated his affection for the business with successful FBO leadership roles at Signature and Republic. 

Aero Centers will bring a level of professionalism and experience back to aviation communities,” added Jeremy Epperson. “Our FBOs demonstrate to the industry we are committed to first-class facilities with knowledgeable and experienced local team members with a passion for aviation. I am very excited to lead the team responsible for developing full-service FBOs and delivering customer-centric service to all aviation customers in a community. I had a vision for bringing passion, fun, and expertise back into aviation communities, just like it was 30 years ago. Aero Centers’ focus on full-service FBOs brings the dream to reality.

Jeremy Epperson

Sanjay Aggarwal

Aggarwal has over 25 years of experience in the aviation and hospitality industries. Aggarwal is a co-founder of SAR Trilogy Management. Previously until 2015, he was the CEO of Global Crew Logistics (GCL), a Miami-based travel management company specializing in the movements and accommodation of business aviation and cargo airlines’ flight crews. GCL doubled its EBITDA in a short two-year period under Aggarwal’s leadership. 

Between 2008 and 2013, Sanjay served as CEO of two commercial airlines in India – Spicejet (a private-equity-backed low-cost air carrier) and Kingfisher Airlines (a publicly listed full-service carrier). Under his leadership, Spicejet saw its first profitable year and increased its domestic market share from 7% to 12%. Prior to that, he served as COO of Flight Options LLC, one of the world’s largest operators of business jets. He and Scheeringa worked together to take Flight Options to profitability. 

Earlier, Sanjay worked in IT, strategy, financial planning and other roles at Marriott International and US Airways. He received his BS in Industrial Engineering from Nagpur University in India and his MS in Industrial and Systems Engineering from Virginia Tech. 

Sanjay Aggarwal is a co-founder of SAR Trilogy Management

MICHAEL SCHEERINGA

Scheeringa has almost 30 years of experience in general and commercial aviation as an operator and supplier. Scheeringa is a co-founder and managing director of SAR Trilogy Management, an aviation investment and management company. Before he founded SAR Trilogy in 2015, he was the President and CEO of BBA Aviation Flight Support, which comprised Signature Flight Support, the world’s leading FBO network, and ASIG, a leading operator of commercial aviation fueling services. Under his leadership, Signature grew from 85 to 124 global locations, almost doubled in revenue and tripled profit resulting in the company outperforming the market in 65 out of the last 72 months of Scheeringa’s tenure.

From 2004-2008, Scheeringa served as CEO of Flight Options LLC, one of the world’s largest operators of business jets. He was responsible for the turnaround of the business taking it from a negative 20% margin to a positive 5% margin. Prior to that he spent 13 years at US Airways in officer-level positions in network and operations planning and as the head of the company’s wholly-owned subsidiaries. 

Scheeringa received his BS in Transportation and Logistics Management from Arizona State University. Scheeringa was a board member of the Central Florida Expressway Authority. He is a Past Chairman of the National Air Transportation Association and a private pilot.

Michael Scheringa Founder of Aero Centers